Privacy

ATSICHS Brisbane runs each Deadly Kindy and is committed to safeguarding your privacy. The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), Australian Privacy Principles and any relevant registered privacy codes govern the way we must manage your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. Purpose
    ATSICHS Brisbane collects and stores personal information about you or your child (that is, information relating to an individual or which can be used to identify an individual), that is reasonably necessary for or related to our activities and the services we provide. We collect personal information of parents and guardians, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing early childhood education and care services and advocating for the wellbeing, protection and development of children. ATSICHS Brisbane will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected for or reasonably expected to be used or a related secondary purpose
  2. Kinds of information collected
    Kinds of personal information ATSICHS Brisbane collects and holds may include your: name, gender, address, phone numbers, , email address, date of birth, bank account details, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date of birth (for CRN holder), custody arrangements and/or other information relevant to providing you with services.

    Additional specific information ATSICHS Brisbane collects and holds about children may include their: name, former name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, immunisation status, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, custody arrangements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, doctor’s details, medical conditions, behavioural and additional needs, religion and cultural background, photographs and videos of children, samples of children’s work and general information specifically relating to you and your child’s early learning and care.

  3. Method of collection
    Personal information will generally be collected from you directly through the use of our standard enrolment forms, over the internet via our website, via email or written communication with you, or through a telephone conversation with you. De-identified data provided on our enrolment and consent forms (not your name, your child’s name, or contact details) will be used to measure kindy enrolments. By completing this form you agree that your information is able to be given to the ATSICHS Brisbane team so they can contact you to discuss enrolling your child in kindy. Information on how we collect and manage your personal information is in our privacy policy. Visit www.atsichsbrisbane.org.au/your-privacy for a copy or phone 07 3240 8900. This policy demonstrates how we collect, use and disclose the personal information we collect during your interaction with us.